About Us | Downloads | Links | Funding | Privacy

Privacy

Roscommon Sports Partnership Privacy Statement

The Roscommon Sports Partnership has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of www.rosactive.org

A user can access our web site and utilise a number of our services without providing any information to the Roscommon Sports Partnership. We do not, as a general rule, collect personal information about you when you visit our site. Personal information, for the purposes of this document, is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. For certain section of the sites, where you require further information, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make. For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

Roscommon Sports Partnership CLG is fully committed to adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and to respecting your privacy rights. This privacy statement sets out how we process personal data and information that you give to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information. You are not required to provide us with personal data unless you wish to avail of our services, receive updates about our work or wish to volunteer with our organisation.

This privacy statement explains:

Who we are and why we collect your personal data

For how long we hold your data and who receives it

How you may request the personal data we store about you

Who to contact about data protection issues in our organisation

Data we collect:

We collect personal data that identifies you as an individual. We do this when you have provided us with information and consented for its use in your interest and for the purposes set out in this privacy statement. The personal information we collect includes your name, postal address, email address and telephone number and data that enables you to make meaningful choices about the services we offer, information on sport and physical activity and volunteering opportunities. In collecting and processing your data we are committed to:

  • Putting you in control of your privacy and providing you with clear choices
  • Being transparent about how we collect and use your data
  • Securely protecting the data your entrust to us and data processors used by us, using appropriate organisational and technical measures
  • Adhering to data protection laws

When you subscribe to our newsletter, register your club details or visit our website or fill our contact forms you consent to the use of that information as set out in this statement.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter or wish to withdraw consent to being contacted by us, please do so by sending an email to info@rosactive.org with ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’/OPT OUT in the message subject line or click the unsubscribe links contained in our newsletters and in our marketing emails.

The personal data that you provide us with will only be used for the purpose for which it has been originally obtained or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as appropriate. We will not share the personal data you provide with third parties for marketing or fundraising purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

We may collect legally obtained information from third parties and add this information to our user databases. This information will be only be collected and used to help us to fulfil our services to clients.

Individuals have a responsibility to ensure that any emails including attachments that they send us must be within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited content or mail of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Why we collect data:

Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purposes for which it has been provided and reasonable incidental purposes only. It will be treated with the highest standards of confidentiality and security and in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Roscommon Sports Partnership CLG uses your information to provide you with the most suitable services or related services that you wish avail of or access. Your information will not be passed onto third parties for marketing purposes.

We share your data with third parties only for the purposes set out below:

Third Party Description                                               Purpose for Sharing Data

Sport Ireland                                                                  Safeguarding database

Sub-contractors                                                            To help us to run our business in an effective manner under our terms and conditions of contract with you

Cloud Service Providers                                              To store information legitimately held by us for business purposes

IT back-up Providers                                                    To store information legitimately held by us for business purposes

IT Service Providers                                                      To store information legitimately held by us for business purposes and for IT security and services

Email Service Providers                                               To help us to run our business in an effective manner for legitimate business purposes

Internal Customer Databases                                    To run internal customer databases in an effective manner under our terms and conditions of contract with you

By providing your personal information and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use your personal data to:

  1. Upcoming training courses and programmes run by LSP
  2. Maintain relationships with stakeholders and clients whom we provide a service to
  3. Send out information about upcoming events, funding opportunities etc
  4. Improve the level of services that we provide

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

Processing based on your consent for such processing to take place.

How long we hold data:

The length of time we hold your data will depend on the purposes for which we obtained it. We will only hold this data for as long as we deem necessary.

Services users: We hold information for as long as a person is interested in LSP Activities.

Volunteers: We hold information for as long as a person is willing to volunteer for our organisation.

Protecting data:

We will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information and use a variety of security measures and procedures to safeguard your data against unauthorised access, disclosure or use. We cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our website. Transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will employ appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

Cookies:

Our website www.rosactive.org may use technology called “cookies”. This is a small text file that is placed on your device by a server and allows websites or mobile applications to respond to you as an individual. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Please refer to your internet browser instructions to specify your cookie preferences. If you decline cookie features, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features on our website.

Website Usage

We automatically collect information about browser type and operating system, pages you visit and your Internet Protocol addresses through Google Analytics. We do so, to help us to better understand how website visitors use our web site so that we can improve the user experience. This information is aggregated, providing us with data about the total number of visitors to our website and the total number of visitors to each page. Individual users are not typically identified through these analytics.

Children’s Privacy Protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. This website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children aged 16 years or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 years.

Respecting your rights

We are committed to upholding your rights as an individual. These rights include:

  • Right of access – the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right of rectification – the right to correct data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can request information we hold about you to be erased from our records. This will be done in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right to restriction of data processing – in certain circumstances, you have a right to restrict the processing of data. This will be done in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right of portability – The right of data portability applies to data that we process automatically provided to us by you and that we are processing based on your consent or to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – You have a right to object to certain types of data processing such as direct marketing.

To make a personal data request, please use the contact point for us listed in this privacy statement.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Information on your GDPR data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Contact details:

If you wish to contact us regarding data protection issues or to make a personal data request, you may do so via the following options:

Post your enquiry to: Roscommon Sports Partnership CLG, GRETB Offices, Lanesboro Rd., Roscommon, Co. Roscommon. F42 NA72

Email your enquiry to: info@rosactive.org

Telephone your enquiry to: (09066) 30853

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by us or how your data processing complaint has been handled by us, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. The contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner’s office is as follows:

Post:

Office of Data Protection Commissioner, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28

Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800; LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Email: info@dataprotection.ie