About Us | Downloads | Links | Funding | Privacy

Privacy

Roscommon Sports Partnership Privacy Statement

The Roscommon Sports Partnership has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices of www.rosactive.org

A user can access our web site and utilise a number of our services without providing any information to the Roscommon Sports Partnership. We do not, as a general rule, collect personal information about you when you visit our site. Personal information, for the purposes of this document, is information that can identify an individual such as name, address, contact details. For certain section of the sites, where you require further information, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make. For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

External links:

We do not follow a user's browsing path outside of our website. Where our site has links to other sites the Roscommon Sports Partnership is not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies of these web sites.

Information Automatically Logged:

Certain information in relation to web usage is revealed to the Roscommon Sports Partnership. The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our site. We record some of the following data.

  • The logical address of the server you are using.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The pages you have accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used to find out how many people are visiting our sites and for statistical purposes and also to allow us improve the information we are supplying to our citizens and clients. Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

Cookies:

www.rosactive.org uses cookies. These are small text files that identify your computer to our server. They help us to gather information about how often our sites are visited and by how many people. Cookies do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. This information is then used by us to monitor access to our site and to develop and improve the service we provide to our customers accordingly.

Personal Information:

www.rosactive.org does not collect any personal data about you on its website. The user has the ability to contact the Roscommon Sports Partnership with general enquires or comments. Any personal information which you volunteer to the Roscommon Sports Partnership (for example by emailing us) will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act, 1988. The information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list nor made available to other third parties. The Roscommon Sports Partnership undertakes to use its best endeavors to hold confidential any information provided to it by individuals or others on a confidential basis, subject to the Roscommon Sports Partnership obligations under the Freedom of Information Act (FoI), 1997.

Security:

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your email transmission, we make our best effort to ensure it security on our systems.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner:

Information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

Contact details:

The Roscommon Sports Partnership can be contacted at the address below for queries relating to our Privacy Statement:

Rosaleen Mc Court
Administrator,
Roscommon Sports Partnership,
GRETB Offices,
Lanesboro Street,
Roscommon Town,
County Roscommon.

Tel: 090 6630853
Email: info@rosactive.org